“A solid choice for solar homeowners who want web-based monitoring without app dependency.”
Is the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor worth it?
The Eyedro Home Energy Monitor is recommended with a 7.8/10 consensus score across 2 expert reviews. Experts highlight best-in-class solar net metering analytics and web-based dashboard — no app installation needed. CNET says: "The most detailed solar net metering data of any sub-$200 home energy monitor." Best for: Solar homeowners, Net metering tracking, Web-based monitoring.

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you
Eyedro Home Energy Monitor
Energy Monitors
Expert consensus
How we score2 expert sources · 2 quoted
2 quoted sources with published scores
- Tom's Guide 7.6/10
- CNET 8/10
Expert Consensus across 2 sources
Updated 1 week agoEditorial consensus score: SmartHomeExplorer's synthesis of the 2 published expert reviews listed on this page. Not a user rating.
“The most detailed solar net metering data of any sub-$200 home energy monitor.”
Key Features
- ✓ Solar net metering
- ✓ Web dashboard
- ✓ WiFi + Ethernet
- ✓ Expandable
Best For
Eyedro Home Energy Monitor vs. the alternatives
How the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor stacks up against other Energy options on price, expert consensus, and ecosystem support.
| Product | Price | Consensus | Works With | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eyedro Home Energy MonitorThis page | $150 | 7.8/10 | — | Recommended |
| Emporia Vue 3 16-Circuit Monitor | $200 | 8.8/10 | Amazon Alexa, Google Home and Home Assistant | Recommended |
| Emporia Vue 3 8-Circuit Monitor | $150 | 8.5/10 | — | Recommended |
| Emporia Vue 3 Basic Monitor | $100 | 7.9/10 | — | Recommended |
The Eyedro Home Energy Monitor ($150 list) earns a 7.8/10 expert consensus across 2 sources, versus the Kasa Smart Plug Power Strip HS300 at $40 list (8.5/10 consensus).
What Experts Agree On
What Experts Love
- ✓ Best-in-class solar net metering analytics
- ✓ Web-based dashboard — no app installation needed
- ✓ Expandable sensor system
- ✓ WiFi and Ethernet connectivity options
- ✓ Detailed historical reporting
Common Criticisms
- ✗ Only 2 CT sensors included
- ✗ Web dashboard looks dated compared to Emporia app
- ✗ No home automation integration
- ✗ Limited Alexa/Google Assistant support
What The Experts Say
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor worth it?
The Eyedro Home Energy Monitor earns a 7.8/10 consensus score across 2 expert sources and is rated "Recommended". At $150, it is best for Solar homeowners. CNET is among the named sources behind that consensus.
How much does the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor cost?
The Eyedro Home Energy Monitor is priced at $150. With a 7.8/10 score from 2 expert reviews and a "Recommended" rating, that price represents fair value relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Energy products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.
Who is the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor best for?
The Eyedro Home Energy Monitor is best for Solar homeowners, Net metering tracking, Web-based monitoring. Experts rate it "Recommended" with a 7.8/10 consensus across 2 sources.
How does the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor compare to other Energy options?
Among the Energy products we have aggregated, the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor ranks above average with a 7.8/10 score. Tom's Guide adds: "A solid choice for solar homeowners who want web-based monitoring without app dependency."
What are the best alternatives to the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor?
If the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor ($150, 7.8/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Energy are Emporia Vue 3 16-Circuit Monitor, Emporia Vue 3 8-Circuit Monitor. Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.
What are the pros and cons of the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor?
The main strengths of the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor are best-in-class solar net metering analytics and web-based dashboard — no app installation needed. The most-cited downside is only 2 ct sensors included. Overall, 2 expert sources rate it "Recommended" with a 7.8/10 consensus score.
Decided on the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor?
Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you

Big Ass Fans Haiku L 52-Inch Smart Ceiling Fan
Check price
AlorAir Sentinel HDi90 Basement/Crawlspace Dehumidifier with Pump
Check price
AC Infinity CLOUDWAY T12 Whole House Fan
Check price
LG Dual Inverter Smart WiFi Window AC (10,000 BTU)
Check price
Midea U Smart Inverter Window AC (12,000 BTU)
Check price
Mysa Smart Thermostat for Electric Baseboard Heaters (V2)
Check price
Featured in these buying guides
See how the Eyedro Home Energy Monitor ranks against the full field in our Energy buying guides.
Shop similar on Amazon
Comparable Energy picks you can buy today — each link goes straight to its current Amazon listing.

Sources & Methodology
This review aggregates 2 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores.
Expert review sources cited on this page:
Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.This consensus review is based on 2 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.
Independence notice: Smart Home Explorer is an independent publication. Eyedro and other product names, logos, and brands referenced on this page are the property of their respective owners and are used for identification purposes only. This review is not sponsored by, affiliated with, or endorsed by Eyedro or any other manufacturer named in this article.










