Skip to main content

Is the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool worth it?

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool ($549) is a top pick with a 9/10 consensus score across 11 expert reviews. Experts highlight heats in winter, cools in summer, purifies air year-round and apple homekit + alexa + google home simultaneously. Wirecutter says: "The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool is the best smart space heater for year-round use — ..." Best for: Year-round use, Multi-ecosystem homes, Air quality-conscious buyers.

Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool — Must Buy per expert consensus
Must Buy11 Expert Reviews
Price Range
$549
Check Price on Amazon →

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you

Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool

NM
Nicholas Miles · Editor-in-Chief & Methodology Owner

Space Heaters

SHE ScoreAbove Average

SmartHomeExplorer proprietary rating

6.7/10

11 expert sources

Compatibility Breadth5/10
Setup Ease6/10
Reliability8.1/10
Value Rating9/10
Future-Proofing5.5/10

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool earns a SHE Score of 6.7/10, driven by strong value (9/10) with room to improve in compatibility breadth (5/10). Based on 11 expert sources and SmartHomeExplorer compatibility analysis.

How we calculate the SHE Score →

Expert Consensus: 9/10 across 11 sources

Updated:
The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool is the best smart space heater for year-round use — it heats, cools, and purifies air while connecting to every major smart home platform.
Wirecutter9/10

Key Features

  • Heats + cools + purifies
  • HomeKit + Alexa + Google
  • HEPA filtration
  • Year-round use

Best For

Year-round useMulti-ecosystem homesAir quality-conscious buyers

Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool vs. the alternatives

How the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool stacks up against other Climate options on price, expert consensus, and our proprietary SHE Score.

Comparison of Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool and alternative Climate products by price, consensus score, SHE Score, ecosystem support, and verdict
ProductPriceConsensusSHE ScoreWorks WithVerdict
Dyson Purifier Hot+CoolThis page$5499/106.7/10Apple HomeKit, Google Home, Amazon AlexaMust Buy
Govee Life Smart Space Heater$697.6/106.3/10major smart home platformsGood Value
Dreo Smart Space Heater$798.1/106.4/10Google Home, Amazon AlexaRecommended
Atomi Smart WiFi Heater$898/106.2/10Google Home, Amazon AlexaRecommended

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool ($549) earns a 9/10 expert consensus and a 6.7/10 SHE Score across 11 sources, versus the Ecobee Smart Thermostat Premium at $209.99 (8.8/10 consensus). It works with Apple HomeKit, Google Home, Amazon Alexa.

What Experts Agree On

What Experts Love

  • Heats in winter, cools in summer, purifies air year-round
  • Apple HomeKit + Alexa + Google Home simultaneously
  • HEPA + activated carbon filtration
  • Year-round utility justifies premium

Common Criticisms

  • $549 is the highest price in the category
  • Replacement filters add ongoing cost

Tap any pick to check its live July 4th price on Amazon.

  • Big Ass Fans Haiku L 52-Inch Smart Ceiling Fan

    Big Ass Fans Haiku L 52-Inch Smart Ceiling Fan

    $950-$1,050Must Buy
    View on Amazon
  • AlorAir Sentinel HDi90 Basement/Crawlspace Dehumidifier with Pump

    AlorAir Sentinel HDi90 Basement/Crawlspace Dehumidifier with Pump

    $917.69Must Buy
    View on Amazon
  • AC Infinity CLOUDWAY T12 Whole House Fan

    AC Infinity CLOUDWAY T12 Whole House Fan

    $549.00Must Buy
    View on Amazon
  • LG Dual Inverter Smart WiFi Window AC (10,000 BTU)

    LG Dual Inverter Smart WiFi Window AC (10,000 BTU)

    $499.00Must Buy
    View on Amazon
  • Midea U Smart Inverter Window AC (12,000 BTU)

    Midea U Smart Inverter Window AC (12,000 BTU)

    $479.99Must Buy
    View on Amazon
  • Mysa Smart Thermostat for Electric In-Floor Heating (Built-in Class A GFCI)

    Mysa Smart Thermostat for Electric In-Floor Heating (Built-in Class A GFCI)

    $199.00Must Buy
    View on Amazon

What The Experts Say

WI
The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool is the best smart space heater for year-round use — it heats, cools, and purifies air while connecting to every major smart home platform.
Wirecutter9/10

Ready to buy the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool?

Check Price on Amazon

$549 · 11 expert sources · 9/10 consensus

Featured in these buying guides

See how the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool ranks against the full field in our Climate buying guides.

Shop similar on Amazon

Comparable Climate picks you can buy today — each link goes straight to its current Amazon listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool worth it?

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool earns a 9/10 consensus score across 11 expert sources and is rated "Must Buy". At $549, it is best for Year-round use. Wirecutter notes: "The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool is the best smart space heater for year-round use — it heats, cools, and purifies air while connecting..."

How much does the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool cost?

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool is priced at $549. With a 9/10 score from 11 expert reviews and a "Must Buy" rating, that price represents strong value relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Climate products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.

Who is the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool best for?

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool is best for Year-round use, Multi-ecosystem homes, Air quality-conscious buyers. Experts rate it "Must Buy" with a 9/10 consensus across 11 sources.

How does the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool compare to other Climate options?

Among the Climate products we have aggregated, the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool ranks above average with a 9/10 score. See our full category comparison for head-to-head details.

What smart home systems does the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool work with?

The Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool works with Apple HomeKit, Google Home, Amazon Alexa. Check the compatibility notes above for any hub dependencies or setup requirements before you buy.

What are the best alternatives to the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool?

If the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool ($549, 9/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Climate are Ecobee Smart Thermostat Premium, Nest Learning Thermostat. Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.

What are the pros and cons of the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool?

The main strengths of the Dyson Purifier Hot+Cool are heats in winter, cools in summer, purifies air year-round and apple homekit + alexa + google home simultaneously. The most-cited downside is $549 is the highest price in the category. Overall, 11 expert sources rate it "Must Buy" with a 9/10 consensus score.

Sources & Methodology

This review aggregates 11 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores and the SHE Score methodology.

Expert review sources cited on this page:

Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 11 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.