Skip to main content

Is the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen worth it?

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen ($799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted)) is recommended with a 5.4/10 consensus score across 7 expert reviews. Experts highlight 360-degree spatial audio — design-forward lifestyle projector and lightest in the outdoor slate at 0.8 kg. RTINGS says: "The 2nd Gen Freestyle's 360-degree audio and SmartThings hooks make it the right..." Best for: Samsung SmartThings households wanting carry-anywhere cinema, Buyers who start movies after 8:30pm with ambient light dropped, Design-conscious buyers prioritizing portability over peak brightness.

Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen — Recommended per expert consensus
Recommended7 Expert Reviews
Price Range
$799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted)
Check Price on Amazon →

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you

Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen

NM
Nicholas Miles · Editor-in-Chief & Methodology Owner

Outdoor Projector

SHE ScoreBelow Average

SmartHomeExplorer proprietary rating

4.6/10

7 expert sources

Compatibility Breadth5/10
Setup Ease4.2/10
Reliability4.6/10
Value Rating4.4/10
Future-Proofing5/10

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen earns a SHE Score of 4.6/10, driven by strong compatibility breadth (5/10) with room to improve in setup ease (4.2/10). Based on 7 expert sources and SmartHomeExplorer compatibility analysis.

How we calculate the SHE Score →

Expert Consensus: 5.4/10 across 7 sources

Updated:
The 2nd Gen Freestyle's 360-degree audio and SmartThings hooks make it the right pick for Samsung households - outdoors it requires the power-bank accessory or AC routing, but the form factor is the most carry-friendly here.
RTINGS7.5/10

Key Features

  • 360-degree spatial audio
  • AirPlay 2 and SmartThings
  • Samsung Smart Hub (Tizen)
  • 0.8 kg ultra-portable
  • Optional Freestyle power bank accessory

Best For

Samsung SmartThings households wanting carry-anywhere cinemaBuyers who start movies after 8:30pm with ambient light droppedDesign-conscious buyers prioritizing portability over peak brightness

Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen vs. the alternatives

How the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen stacks up against other Smart Speakers options on price, expert consensus, and our proprietary SHE Score.

Comparison of Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen and alternative Smart Speakers products by price, consensus score, SHE Score, ecosystem support, and verdict
ProductPriceConsensusSHE ScoreWorks WithVerdict
Samsung Freestyle 2nd GenThis page$799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted)5.4/104.6/10Samsung SmartThingsRecommended
XGIMI Halo+$424.008.1/105.8/10major smart home platformsRecommended
Samsung The Freestyle Gen 2$550–$6508.1/105.9/10Amazon Alexa, Samsung SmartThingsRecommended
Anker Nebula Mars 3$780-$8309.2/106.7/10major smart home platformsMust Buy

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen ($799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted)) earns a 5.4/10 expert consensus and a 4.6/10 SHE Score across 7 sources, versus the Sonos Era 100 at $219.00 (8.9/10 consensus). It works with Samsung SmartThings.

What Experts Agree On

What Experts Love

  • 360-degree spatial audio — design-forward lifestyle projector
  • Lightest in the outdoor slate at 0.8 kg
  • AirPlay 2 and Samsung SmartThings integration
  • Tizen Smart Hub with Samsung TV Plus and Gaming Hub
  • DeX support for portable productivity use
  • No published ANSI rating — a post-dusk, low-ambient-light projector by design

Common Criticisms

  • No internal battery — outdoor use requires Samsung power bank accessory
  • No IP rating — indoor and dry-patio use only
  • No published ANSI brightness rating — best used after dusk in low ambient light
  • Netflix availability varies by region on Tizen

Tap any pick to check its live price on Amazon.

What The Experts Say

RT
The 2nd Gen Freestyle's 360-degree audio and SmartThings hooks make it the right pick for Samsung households - outdoors it requires the power-bank accessory or AC routing, but the form factor is the most carry-friendly here.
RTINGS7.5/10
EN
Samsung iterated the auto-keystone and gaming features but kept the 550-lumen LED engine - a post-dusk projector by design, not a sun-fighter.
Engadget8/10

Ready to buy the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen?

Check Price on Amazon

$799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted) · 7 expert sources · 5.4/10 consensus

Featured in these buying guides

See how the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen ranks against the full field in our Entertainment buying guides.

Shop similar on Amazon

Comparable Entertainment picks you can buy today — each link goes straight to its current Amazon listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen worth it?

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen earns a 5.4/10 consensus score across 7 expert sources and is rated "Recommended". At $799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted), it is best for Samsung SmartThings households wanting carry-anywhere cinema. RTINGS notes: "The 2nd Gen Freestyle's 360-degree audio and SmartThings hooks make it the right pick for Samsung households - outdoors it require..."

How much does the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen cost?

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen is priced at $799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted). With a 5.4/10 score from 7 expert reviews and a "Recommended" rating, that price represents a premium ask relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Smart Speakers products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.

Who is the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen best for?

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen is best for Samsung SmartThings households wanting carry-anywhere cinema, Buyers who start movies after 8:30pm with ambient light dropped, Design-conscious buyers prioritizing portability over peak brightness. Experts rate it "Recommended" with a 5.4/10 consensus across 7 sources.

How does the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen compare to other Smart Speakers options?

Among the Smart Speakers products we have aggregated, the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen ranks below average with a 5.4/10 score. Engadget adds: "Samsung iterated the auto-keystone and gaming features but kept the 550-lumen LED engine - a post-dusk projector by design, not a ..."

What smart home systems does the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen work with?

The Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen works with Samsung SmartThings. Check the compatibility notes above for any hub dependencies or setup requirements before you buy.

What are the best alternatives to the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen?

If the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen ($799.99 (MSRP; frequently discounted), 5.4/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Smart Speakers are Sonos Era 100, Amazon Echo (4th Gen). Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.

What are the pros and cons of the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen?

The main strengths of the Samsung Freestyle 2nd Gen are 360-degree spatial audio — design-forward lifestyle projector and lightest in the outdoor slate at 0.8 kg. The most-cited downside is no internal battery — outdoor use requires samsung power bank accessory. Overall, 7 expert sources rate it "Recommended" with a 5.4/10 consensus score.

Sources & Methodology

This review aggregates 2 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores and the SHE Score methodology.

Expert review sources cited on this page:

Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 7 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.

Independence notice: Smart Home Explorer is an independent publication. Samsung and other product names, logos, and brands referenced on this page are the property of their respective owners and are used for identification purposes only. This review is not sponsored by, affiliated with, or endorsed by Samsung or any other manufacturer named in this article.