โHow-To Geek points to inexpensive outdoor Wi-Fi smart plugs as the practical way to automate a plug-in heated mat.โ
Is the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) worth it?
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) ($18.99) is worth considering with a 7.5/10 consensus score across 1 expert reviews. Experts highlight at $18.99 it is the cheapest path to a smart snow-melt setup: it adds app, voice, and schedule control to any plug-in heattrak mat. and ip64 weather-resistant with two independently controlled sockets, so it can run two mats.. how-to-geek says: "How-To Geek points to inexpensive outdoor Wi-Fi smart plugs as the practical way..." Best for: Adding app and voice control to a plug-in heated mat, The cheapest route to a smart snow-melt setup.

Affiliate link โ we earn a commission at no extra cost to you
Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket)
Snow Melt & Heated Mats
SmartHomeExplorer proprietary rating
1 expert sources
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) earns a SHE Score of 6.4/10, driven by strong value (10/10) with room to improve in compatibility breadth (5/10). Based on 1 expert sources and SmartHomeExplorer compatibility analysis.
How we calculate the SHE Score โExpert Consensus: 7.5/10 across 1 sources
Updated this weekโHow-To Geek points to inexpensive outdoor Wi-Fi smart plugs as the practical way to automate a plug-in heated mat.โ
Key Features
- โ IP64 weather-resistant outdoor plug
- โ Two independently controlled sockets
- โ Wi-Fi with Alexa, Google Home, IFTTT, no hub
- โ ETL certified
- โ Turns any plug-in mat into a scheduled smart mat
Best For
Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) vs. the alternatives
How the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) stacks up against other Climate options on price, expert consensus, and our proprietary SHE Score.
| Product | Price | Consensus | SHE Score | Works With | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket)This page | $18.99 | 7.5/10 | 6.4/10 | Google Home, Amazon Alexa | Good Value |
| HeatTrak Heated Snow-Melting Walkway Mat (30"x60") | $339.99 | 5.9/10 | 5.1/10 | major smart home platforms | Must Buy |
| WarmlyYours PowerMat Electric Snow & Ice Melting Mat (3x30 ft, 240V, 4500W) | $890.09 | 7.7/10 | 5.6/10 | major smart home platforms | Recommended |
| HeatTrak Large Heated Snow-Melting Entrance Mat (40"x60") | $469.95 | 6.1/10 | 5/10 | major smart home platforms | Recommended |
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) ($18.99) earns a 7.5/10 expert consensus and a 6.4/10 SHE Score across 1 sources, versus the Ecobee Smart Thermostat Premium at $209.99 (8.8/10 consensus). It works with Google Home, Amazon Alexa.
What Experts Agree On
What Experts Love
- โ At $18.99 it is the cheapest path to a smart snow-melt setup: it adds app, voice, and schedule control to any plug-in HeatTrak mat.
- โ IP64 weather-resistant with two independently controlled sockets, so it can run two mats.
- โ Works over Wi-Fi with Alexa, Google Home, and IFTTT, no hub, and is ETL certified.
- โ Each socket is rated well above any HeatTrak mat's draw, so pairing is comfortably within load.
Common Criticisms
- โ It only adds control; it does not add heat or an automatic temperature trigger on its own.
- โ You still schedule it or toggle it, unlike HeatTrak's own thermostat cable that senses temperature.
Tap any pick to check its live July 4th price on Amazon.

Big Ass Fans Haiku L 52-Inch Smart Ceiling Fan
$950-$1,050Must BuyView on Amazon
AlorAir Sentinel HDi90 Basement/Crawlspace Dehumidifier with Pump
$917.69Must BuyView on Amazon
AC Infinity CLOUDWAY T12 Whole House Fan
$549.00Must BuyView on Amazon
LG Dual Inverter Smart WiFi Window AC (10,000 BTU)
$499.00Must BuyView on Amazon
Midea U Smart Inverter Window AC (12,000 BTU)
$479.99Must BuyView on Amazon
Mysa Smart Thermostat for Electric In-Floor Heating (Built-in Class A GFCI)
$199.00Must BuyView on Amazon
What The Experts Say
Ready to buy the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket)?
Check Price on Amazon$18.99 ยท 1 expert sources ยท 7.5/10 consensus
Shop similar on Amazon
Comparable smart-climate picks you can buy today โ each link goes straight to its current Amazon listing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) worth it?
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) earns a 7.5/10 consensus score across 1 expert sources and is rated "Good Value". At $18.99, it is best for Adding app and voice control to a plug-in heated mat. how-to-geek notes: "How-To Geek points to inexpensive outdoor Wi-Fi smart plugs as the practical way to automate a plug-in heated mat."
How much does the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) cost?
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) is priced at $18.99. With a 7.5/10 score from 1 expert reviews and a "Good Value" rating, that price represents fair value relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Climate products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.
Who is the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) best for?
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) is best for Adding app and voice control to a plug-in heated mat, The cheapest route to a smart snow-melt setup. Experts rate it "Good Value" with a 7.5/10 consensus across 1 sources.
How does the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) compare to other Climate options?
Among the Climate products we have aggregated, the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) ranks above average with a 7.5/10 score. See our full category comparison for head-to-head details.
What smart home systems does the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) work with?
The Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) works with Google Home, Amazon Alexa. Check the compatibility notes above for any hub dependencies or setup requirements before you buy.
Does the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) need a hub or a subscription?
No separate hub is required โ it connects over Wi-Fi or your existing network, so there is no extra box to buy.
What are the best alternatives to the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket)?
If the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) ($18.99, 7.5/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Climate are heattrak-walkway-mat-30x60, warmlyyours-wifi-snow-melt-control-scw-120-15a. Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.
What are the pros and cons of the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket)?
The main strengths of the Kasa Outdoor Smart Plug (EP40, IP64, 2-socket) are at $18.99 it is the cheapest path to a smart snow-melt setup: it adds app, voice, and schedule control to any plug-in heattrak mat. and ip64 weather-resistant with two independently controlled sockets, so it can run two mats.. The most-cited downside is it only adds control; it does not add heat or an automatic temperature trigger on its own.. Overall, 1 expert sources rate it "Good Value" with a 7.5/10 consensus score.
Sources & Methodology
This review aggregates 1 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores and the SHE Score methodology.
Expert review sources cited on this page:
- how-to-geek
Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 1 independent expert reviews โ we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.







