Is the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) worth it?
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) ($444.00) is a top pick with a 8.4/10 consensus score across 2 expert reviews. Experts highlight panel-aware peak-demand management when paired with the vue monitor and excess-solar charging continuously routes surplus production into the car. Best for: First hardwire upgrade wanting maximum speed plus panel-aware energy management at the strongest balance of capability and cost.

Affiliate link โ we earn a commission at no extra cost to you
Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired)
EV Charger
SmartHomeExplorer proprietary rating
2 expert sources
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) earns a SHE Score of 6.1/10, driven by strong reliability (7.4/10) with room to improve in future-proofing (5/10). Based on 2 expert sources and SmartHomeExplorer compatibility analysis.
How we calculate the SHE Score โExpert Consensus: 8.4/10 across 2 sources
Updated this weekKey Features
- โ 48A / 11.5 kW hardwired with included whip
- โ Wi-Fi app with TOU scheduling and kWh tracking
- โ Pairs with Emporia Vue whole-home energy monitor
- โ 25 ft cable, indoor/outdoor rated
Best For
Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) vs. the alternatives
How the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) stacks up against other Energy options on price, expert consensus, and our proprietary SHE Score.
| Product | Price | Consensus | SHE Score | Works With | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired)This page | $444.00 | 8.4/10 | 6.1/10 | major smart home platforms | Must Buy |
| Autel MaxiCharger AC Level 2 EV Charger (50A Hardwired) | $469.00 | 8.3/10 | 5.9/10 | major smart home platforms | Recommended |
| ChargePoint Home Flex Level 2 EV Charger | $549.00 | 8.5/10 | 6.2/10 | major smart home platforms | Recommended |
| EVIQO NACS Level 2 EV Charger 48A for Tesla (Hardwired) | $429.00 | 8/10 | 5.8/10 | major smart home platforms | Recommended |
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) ($444.00) earns a 8.4/10 expert consensus and a 6.1/10 SHE Score across 2 sources, versus the Kasa Smart Plug Power Strip HS300 at $40 (8.5/10 consensus).
What Experts Agree On
What Experts Love
- โ Panel-aware peak-demand management when paired with the Vue monitor
- โ Excess-solar charging continuously routes surplus production into the car
- โ Strong $38.61 per delivered kW for a complete energy ecosystem
- โ TOU scheduling that meaningfully reduces off-peak per-mile cost
Common Criticisms
- โ Single-unit load management, not multi-charger sharing
- โ J1772 means NACS cars require a daily adapter
- โ Application depth trails ChargePoint on rate-plan integration
Tap any pick to check its live price on Amazon.

eufy X10 Pro Omni
$479.98RecommendedView on Amazon
Level Bolt Smart Lock
$159-$199RecommendedView on Amazon
eufy Security eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit
$549.99Must BuyView on Amazon
Apple AirTag (2nd Generation) 4-Pack
$94.99Must BuyView on Amazon
iRobot Roomba Combo j5
$199.99RecommendedView on Amazon
Ring Battery Doorbell Plus
$179.99RecommendedView on Amazon
What The Experts Say
Ready to buy the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired)?
Check Price on Amazon$444.00 ยท 2 expert sources ยท 8.4/10 consensus
Shop similar on Amazon
Comparable Energy picks you can buy today โ each link goes straight to its current Amazon listing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) worth it?
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) earns a 8.4/10 consensus score across 2 expert sources and is rated "Must Buy". At $444.00, it is best for First hardwire upgrade wanting maximum speed plus panel-aware energy management at the strongest balance of capability and cost. it ranks among the top picks in its category.
How much does the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) cost?
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) is priced at $444.00. With a 8.4/10 score from 2 expert reviews and a "Must Buy" rating, that price represents fair value relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Energy products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.
Who is the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) best for?
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) is best for First hardwire upgrade wanting maximum speed plus panel-aware energy management at the strongest balance of capability and cost. Experts rate it "Must Buy" with a 8.4/10 consensus across 2 sources.
How does the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) compare to other Energy options?
Among the Energy products we have aggregated, the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) ranks above average with a 8.4/10 score. See our full category comparison for head-to-head details.
What smart home systems does the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) work with?
The Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) works with major smart home platforms. Check the compatibility notes above for any hub dependencies or setup requirements before you buy.
What are the best alternatives to the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired)?
If the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) ($444.00, 8.4/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Energy are Kasa Smart Plug Power Strip HS300, Tapo Smart Power Strip Matter. Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.
What are the pros and cons of the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired)?
The main strengths of the Emporia Level 2 EV Charger (48A Hardwired) are panel-aware peak-demand management when paired with the vue monitor and excess-solar charging continuously routes surplus production into the car. The most-cited downside is single-unit load management, not multi-charger sharing. Overall, 2 expert sources rate it "Must Buy" with a 8.4/10 consensus score.
Sources & Methodology
This review aggregates 2 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores and the SHE Score methodology.
Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 2 independent expert reviews โ we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.







