“SimpliSafe is the best choice for those who want professional monitoring without a long-term contract”
Is the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan worth it?
The SimpliSafe Interactive Plan ($249 hardware + $29.99/mo) is recommended with a 8.6/10 consensus score across 12 expert reviews. Experts highlight broadest carrier acceptance — 6 of 7 major insurers surveyed accept it and pre-formatted insurance certificate emailed within 5 business days. Wirecutter says: "SimpliSafe is the best choice for those who want professional monitoring without..." Best for: Homeowners maximizing insurer discount, Broad carrier eligibility, No-contract professional monitoring.

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you
SimpliSafe Interactive Plan
Security
SmartHomeExplorer proprietary rating
12 expert sources
The SimpliSafe Interactive Plan earns a SHE Score of 6.4/10, driven by strong value (8.6/10) with room to improve in future-proofing (5/10). Based on 12 expert sources and SmartHomeExplorer compatibility analysis.
How we calculate the SHE Score →Expert Consensus: 8.6/10 across 12 sources
Updated:“SimpliSafe is the best choice for those who want professional monitoring without a long-term contract”
Key Features
- ✓ Video monitoring
- ✓ No contract
- ✓ 6-of-7 carrier acceptance
- ✓ Pre-formatted insurance cert
Best For
What Experts Agree On
What Experts Love
- ✓ Broadest carrier acceptance — 6 of 7 major insurers surveyed accept it
- ✓ Pre-formatted insurance certificate emailed within 5 business days
- ✓ Video monitoring and police dispatch qualify for top insurer discount tier
- ✓ No-contract monitoring — cancel anytime without early termination fee
- ✓ 0.8-second intrusion detection — fastest in the DIY security category
Common Criticisms
- ✗ $29.99/month Interactive Plan required for maximum insurer discount
- ✗ No UL Listing 2050 — TMA Five Diamond monitoring, not UL-certified
- ✗ No native Apple HomeKit support
- ✗ Monthly cost adds $719.76 over 24 months
Tap any pick to check its live July 4th price on Amazon.

Eufy eufyCam S330 4-Cam Kit (with HomeBase S380)
$499-$749Must BuyView on Amazon
eufy Security eufyCam S3 Pro 2-Cam Kit
$429.99Must BuyView on Amazon
Yale Assure Lock 2 Plus
$198Must BuyView on Amazon
Ring Battery Doorbell Plus
$179.99RecommendedView on Amazon
Reolink Go PT Ultra + SP2 Solar Panel
$199Must BuyView on Amazon
Eufy 4G LTE Cam S330
$199Must BuyView on Amazon
What The Experts Say
“The Interactive Plan's video verification before police dispatch reduces false alarms and maximizes insurer credibility”
Ready to buy the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan?
Check Price on Amazon$249 hardware + $29.99/mo · 12 expert sources · 8.6/10 consensus
Featured in these buying guides
See how the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan ranks against the full field in our Security buying guides.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan worth it?
The SimpliSafe Interactive Plan earns a 8.6/10 consensus score across 12 expert sources and is rated "Recommended". At $249 hardware + $29.99/mo, it is best for Homeowners maximizing insurer discount. Wirecutter notes: "SimpliSafe is the best choice for those who want professional monitoring without a long-term contract"
How much does the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan cost?
The SimpliSafe Interactive Plan is priced at $249 hardware + $29.99/mo. With a 8.6/10 score from 12 expert reviews and a "Recommended" rating, that price represents strong value relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Security products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.
Who is the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan best for?
The SimpliSafe Interactive Plan is best for Homeowners maximizing insurer discount, Broad carrier eligibility, No-contract professional monitoring. Experts rate it "Recommended" with a 8.6/10 consensus across 12 sources.
How does the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan compare to other Security options?
Among the Security products we have aggregated, the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan ranks above average with a 8.6/10 score. PCMag adds: "The Interactive Plan's video verification before police dispatch reduces false alarms and maximizes insurer credibility"
What smart home systems does the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan work with?
The SimpliSafe Interactive Plan works with major smart home platforms. Check the compatibility notes above for any hub dependencies or setup requirements before you buy.
What are the best alternatives to the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan?
If the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan ($249 hardware + $29.99/mo, 8.6/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Security are Ring Alarm Pro, Abode Iota All-in-One Kit, ADT Self Setup. Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.
What are the pros and cons of the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan?
The main strengths of the SimpliSafe Interactive Plan are broadest carrier acceptance — 6 of 7 major insurers surveyed accept it and pre-formatted insurance certificate emailed within 5 business days. The most-cited downside is $29.99/month interactive plan required for maximum insurer discount. Overall, 12 expert sources rate it "Recommended" with a 8.6/10 consensus score.
Sources & Methodology
This review aggregates 12 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores and the SHE Score methodology.
Expert review sources cited on this page:
Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 12 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.

