“Saturated a gigabit link, but Quick Sync transcoding is not enabled”
Is the Synology DiskStation DS225+ worth it?
The Synology DiskStation DS225+ is recommended with a 7.4/10 consensus score across 3 expert reviews. Experts highlight peak power draw of just 13 watts. How-To Geek says: "Saturated a gigabit link, but Quick Sync transcoding is not enabled"

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you
Synology DiskStation DS225+
Expert consensus
How we score3 expert sources
Expert Consensus across 3 sources
Updated:“Saturated a gigabit link, but Quick Sync transcoding is not enabled”
What Experts Agree On
What Experts Love
- ✓ Peak power draw of just 13 watts
Common Criticisms
- ✗ Only 2GB of RAM installed
What The Experts Say
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Synology DiskStation DS225+ worth it?
The Synology DiskStation DS225+ earns a 7.4/10 consensus score across 3 expert sources and is rated "Recommended". At $364.99, How-To Geek is among the named sources behind that consensus.
How much does the Synology DiskStation DS225+ cost?
The Synology DiskStation DS225+ is priced at $364.99. With a 7.4/10 score from 3 expert reviews and a "Recommended" rating, that price represents a premium ask relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Networking products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.
How does the Synology DiskStation DS225+ compare to other Networking options?
Among the Networking products we have aggregated, the Synology DiskStation DS225+ ranks below average with a 7.4/10 score. Android Central adds: "Saturated a gigabit link, but Quick Sync transcoding is not enabled"
What are the best alternatives to the Synology DiskStation DS225+?
If the Synology DiskStation DS225+ ($364.99, 7.4/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Networking are ASUS ZenWiFi AX6600, TP-Link Deco X20. Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.
What are the pros and cons of the Synology DiskStation DS225+?
The main strengths of the Synology DiskStation DS225+ are peak power draw of just 13 watts. The most-cited downside is only 2gb of ram installed. Overall, 3 expert sources rate it "Recommended" with a 7.4/10 consensus score.
Decided on the Synology DiskStation DS225+?
Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you
Featured in these buying guides
See how the Synology DiskStation DS225+ ranks against the full field in our Networking buying guides.
Sources & Methodology
This review aggregates 2 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores.
Expert review sources cited on this page:
Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.This consensus review is based on 3 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.
Independence notice: Smart Home Explorer is an independent publication. Synology and other product names, logos, and brands referenced on this page are the property of their respective owners and are used for identification purposes only. This review is not sponsored by, affiliated with, or endorsed by Synology or any other manufacturer named in this article.


