Skip to main content

Is the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet worth it?

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet ($1,650-$1,750) is recommended with a 7.4/10 consensus score across 4 expert reviews. Experts highlight furniture-integrated cabinet ships with the lift already installed and single-motor mechanism rated to 124 lbs — clears a large flat panel plus a soundbar shelf. Best for: Buyers who want the TV and a soundbar to rise together as one furniture piece, Living rooms where a second cabinet-mounted audio shelf solves a soundbar-placement problem.

STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet — Recommended per expert consensus
Recommended4 Expert Reviews
Price Range
$1,650-$1,750
Check Price on Amazon →

Affiliate link — we earn a commission at no extra cost to you

STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet

NM
Nicholas Miles · Editor-in-Chief & Methodology Owner

TV Lift Cabinet

SHE ScoreAbove Average

SmartHomeExplorer proprietary rating

6/10

4 expert sources

Compatibility Breadth5/10
Setup Ease5.2/10
Reliability6/10
Value Rating8.9/10
Future-Proofing5/10

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet earns a SHE Score of 6/10, driven by strong value (8.9/10) with room to improve in future-proofing (5/10). Based on 4 expert sources and SmartHomeExplorer compatibility analysis.

How we calculate the SHE Score →

Expert Consensus: 7.4/10 across 4 sources

Updated:

Key Features

  • Furniture-grade cabinet, lift pre-installed
  • 124 lb single-motor lift capacity
  • Integrated soundbar shelf
  • RF remote control

Best For

Buyers who want the TV and a soundbar to rise together as one furniture pieceLiving rooms where a second cabinet-mounted audio shelf solves a soundbar-placement problem

STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet vs. the alternatives

How the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet stacks up against other Entertainment options on price, expert consensus, and our proprietary SHE Score.

Comparison of STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet and alternative Entertainment products by price, consensus score, SHE Score, ecosystem support, and verdict
ProductPriceConsensusSHE ScoreWorks WithVerdict
STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift CabinetThis page$1,650-$1,7507.4/106/10major smart home platformsRecommended
GDLF TV Lift Cabinet (Modern Walnut)$629-$6697.1/105.5/10major smart home platformsGood Value

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet ($1,650-$1,750) earns a 7.4/10 expert consensus and a 6/10 SHE Score across 4 sources, versus the Apple TV 4K (3rd Generation) at $249 (8.8/10 consensus).

What Experts Agree On

What Experts Love

  • Furniture-integrated cabinet ships with the lift already installed
  • Single-motor mechanism rated to 124 lbs — clears a large flat panel plus a soundbar shelf
  • Dedicated soundbar shelf lifts with the TV, keeping the two synced visually
  • Sold and fulfilled directly by Amazon.com

Common Criticisms

  • No native Alexa or Google Home control — RF remote only
  • No published RS-232 or Control4/Crestron integration path
  • A newer cabinet line with a thin independent review record

What The Experts Say

Ready to buy the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet?

Check Price on Amazon

$1,650-$1,750 · 4 expert sources · 7.4/10 consensus

Shop similar on Amazon

Comparable Entertainment picks you can buy today — each link goes straight to its current Amazon listing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet worth it?

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet earns a 7.4/10 consensus score across 4 expert sources and is rated "Recommended". At $1,650-$1,750, it is best for Buyers who want the TV and a soundbar to rise together as one furniture piece. it ranks among the top picks in its category.

How much does the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet cost?

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet is priced at $1,650-$1,750. With a 7.4/10 score from 4 expert reviews and a "Recommended" rating, that price represents a premium ask relative to the ~7.5/10 average for Entertainment products. Prices shift often, so check the live figure before buying.

Who is the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet best for?

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet is best for Buyers who want the TV and a soundbar to rise together as one furniture piece, Living rooms where a second cabinet-mounted audio shelf solves a soundbar-placement problem. Experts rate it "Recommended" with a 7.4/10 consensus across 4 sources.

How does the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet compare to other Entertainment options?

Among the Entertainment products we have aggregated, the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet ranks below average with a 7.4/10 score. See our full category comparison for head-to-head details.

What smart home systems does the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet work with?

The STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet works with major smart home platforms. Check the compatibility notes above for any hub dependencies or setup requirements before you buy.

What are the best alternatives to the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet?

If the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet ($1,650-$1,750, 7.4/10) is not the right fit, the closest alternatives in Entertainment are Touchstone Mini 75008, GDLF TV Lift Cabinet (Modern Walnut). Compare them on price, ecosystem support, and expert consensus to find your match.

What are the pros and cons of the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet?

The main strengths of the STORM SHELL TV & Soundbar Lift Cabinet are furniture-integrated cabinet ships with the lift already installed and single-motor mechanism rated to 124 lbs — clears a large flat panel plus a soundbar shelf. The most-cited downside is no native alexa or google home control — rf remote only. Overall, 4 expert sources rate it "Recommended" with a 7.4/10 consensus score.

Sources & Methodology

This review aggregates 4 independent expert reviews into a single consensus score. See how we build consensus scores and the SHE Score methodology.

Affiliate disclosure: SmartHomeExplorer.com participates in the Amazon Associates program. We earn a commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you. This consensus review is based on 4 independent expert reviews — we did not test this product ourselves. Always verify current prices and availability before purchasing.